Elucidation of the pathogenesis of severe interstitial lung injury by analysis of MDA5 and anti-MDA5 antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI NORIMOTO  信州大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (00362129)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMDA5 / 若年性皮膚筋炎 / I型インターフェロン / 抗MDA5抗体 / 間質性肺炎 / インターフェロノパチー / 筋炎特異的自己抗体 / 抗Mi-2抗体 / 間質性肺障害 / TIF-1γ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MDA5 is a cytoplasmic receptor that recognizes viral RNA and induces type I interferon (IFN)-based immunity. Autoantibodies against MDA5 are found in juvenile dermatomyositis with interstitial pneumonia, but serum MDA5 has not been investigated. In this study, soluble MDA5 was confirmed in serum in some patients with juvenile dermatomyositis and systemic lupus erythematosus by ELISA. MDA5 and IFNα increased in the same cases, suggesting that serum MDA5 may be involved in the pathophysiology of dermatomyositis, type I IFN is thought to play an important role in pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、若年性皮膚筋炎や全身性エリテマトーデス患者において、血液中のMDA5をELISAにより検出した。MDA5は、それらの疾患の病態に重要な役割を果たしていると考えられているI型IFNと関連している可能性が示唆された。これらの結果は、疾患の診断や病勢の評価への応用や病態解明を通して新たな治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。ただし、症例数が限られており、今後の検討が必要である