Exploring of T cell epitope in food allergy patients for the development of immunomodulatory foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Norio  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50397337)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsT細胞エピトープ / 食物アレルギー / 抗原特異的T細胞 / アレルギー / 免疫学 / 小児科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphocyte stimulation test (LST), which is necessary to exploring T cell epitope in food allergy patients for the development of immunomodulatory foods, was developed using BrdU-ELISA, an alternative method without using radioisotope, and we confirmed a comparable response to the conventional method using tritiated thymidine in the patient of food allergy. In addition, we explored the optimal condition for the ELISpot and performed it in the patients of food allergy. In the patients of food protein-induced enterocolitis syndrome (FPIES), dual color ELISpot showed no spot in IL-4 but showed many spots to IFN-γ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ球刺激試験(LST)は感度の高さとダイナミックレンジの広さなどから、放射性同位元素を用いた方法が主流であるが、化学発光法を用いたBrdU-ELISA法でも検査に必要な一定の感度とダイナミックレンジを得ることができた。特にLSTは、食物蛋白誘発胃腸炎 (FPIES)の診断において有用であるとされており、さらに条件設定をすすめる予定である。また、ELISpot法を用いることで、このリンパ球の反応がTh2型ではなくむしろTh1型であると考えられ、FPIESの病態に迫る意味で重要な成果であると考えている。