Establishment of a method of IL-18 inhibitor based on a new molecular mechanism
Project/Area Number |
16K10025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Zenichiro 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90303502)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | IL-18 / 阻害薬 / 阻害剤 / 立体構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed analyses of the molecular mechanism by IL-18 inhibitor. In addition to the cutokine inhibition experiments, the molecular interaction analysis was done in atomic resolution. Especially, the atomic interactions between IL-18 ligand and the innate inihibitory peptide were precisely determined by using nuclear magnetic resonance technique. Using the above biological and molecular information, further improvement of the inhibitor should be feasible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
病気に関与する分子をそれぞれ単にひとつの点として考えるのではなく、ナノメーター以下の原子レベルでの分子構造をもとに病態解析及びその治療法の開発を行うものであり、詳細な構造を決定したことにより、単なるランダムスクリーニングではなく、立体構造に基づいた論理的な蛋白工学的機能分子デザイン・開発が可能となった。本研究にて開発される治療分子を得ることは、免疫システムのkey modulatorを自在に調節可能となる事に繋がり、アレルギーのみならず、リウマチ性疾患や多発性硬化症などの神経難病を含む自己免疫異常に対しても有効な手段の一つとなり、対象となるポピュレーションは大きい。