Identification of targetable leukemogenic pathway in MLL fusion-positive leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI MARIKO  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40420781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 榮一  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20176126)
江口 峰斉  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50420782)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小児血液学 / 白血病 / 融合遺伝子 / MLL融合遺伝子 / 白血病幹細胞 / 医歯薬学 / 内科系臨床医学 / 小児科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MLL fusion gene, frequently observed in infant acute lymphoblastic leukemia, is a hallmark of poor prognosis. Novel targeting therapies are necessary to improve the prognosis of the patients. To explore the targetable molecules which are essential for a growth of the leukemic cells, we used mouse xenograft model. Human leukemic cell lines with MLL-AF4 fusion were transplanted into immunodeficient mice and human cells engrafted in the mouse bone marrow at early phase were collected and gene expression signatures were analyzed. Several genes encoding cell adhesion molecules and receptors for tumor necrosis factors (TNFs) were highly expressed in cells at early phase of the engraftment. In addition, retroviral insertional mutagenesis with mouse ES cells derived, MLL-AF4 expressing hematopoietic progenitor cells suggested that over expression of some specific genes by retroviral integration could act as driver mutation in MLL-AF4 expressing leukemic cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MLL融合遺伝子(特にMLL-AF4)を有する乳児急性リンパ性白血病は、治療法の進歩により予後の改善が著しい小児白血病の中で、今なお治療抵抗性の白血病である。新たな治療法の開発は以前から重要な課題であるが、今なお満足できる結果は得られていない。本研究計画ではこの問題に対して、ヒト化マウス、マウスES細胞を用いたモデル系を応用することにより、白血病細胞の骨髄への生着と進展に必要な因子を同定し得た。またMLL-AF4融合遺伝子を有する造血前駆細胞が白血病として進展するために必要な遺伝子変異を導入することにより、腫瘍モデルを作製した。これらは新たな分子標的療法の開発において有用である。