A comprehensive study of antiphospholipid antibodies in autoimmune diseases for which existing autoantibodies are unspecified
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Seigo Korematsu  大分大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (60264347)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリン脂質抗体 / 脳梗塞 / 抗リン脂質抗体 / 川崎病 / 予防接種 / 小児免疫・アレルギー・膠原病学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral infarction in children is rare and often occurs secondary to moyamoya disease, hereditary coagulopathies, vasculitis, antiphospholipid antibody syndrome, heart disease, mitochondrial disease. However, in some cases, the causes of cerebral infarction is unknown.In this study, we detected increased levels of serum anti-phosphatidylcholine and anti-phosphatidylethanolamine IgG antibodies in three pediatric patients with cerebral infarction whose primary disorders are unknown by routine examination. For the five disease control patients of cerebral infarction due to other primary disorders, there was no such increase in these antibodies levels.
Phosphatidylcholine and phosphatidylethanolamine are a major component of the phospholipids of vascular endothelial cells, while cardiolipin is a minor component. Anti-phosphatidylcholine and anti-phosphtidylethanolamine antibodies, as well as anti-cardiolipin antibody, might also be risk factors with cerebral infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高リン脂質抗体症候群は従来、抗カルジオリピン抗体の測定によってなされていたが、リン脂質の微量構成成分に対する抗カルジオリピン抗体が陰性の場合でも、主要構成成分に対するリン脂質抗体の上昇している例があることを示した。