Establishment of safe and effective pediatric hematopoietic cell transplantation by pharmacokinetic analysis and metabolic enzyme activity analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Yoshifumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20260680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 祐一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (20535695)
岡本 康裕  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (30398002)
西川 拓朗  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (90535725)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordscyclophosphamide / 心毒性 / acrolein / glutathione / busulfan / Aldehyde dehydrogenase 1 / シクロフォスファミド / ブスルファン / 抗がん剤 / グルタチオン / アクロレイン / 造血細胞移植術 / GST / 移植前大量化学療法 / 毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
4-hydroxy-cyclophosphamide (HCY) is an active metabolite of cyclophosphamide (CY). It is converted to cytotoxic metabolite acrolein. Human hepatoblastoma cell line HepG2 were exposed to HCY and the concentration of acrolein in cell culture supernatant were measured. Interestingly, the detected acrolein was higher than we expected. Furthermore, glutathione (GSH), an acrolein scavenger were reduced gradually in HepG2 cells. And then, to inhibit the production of acrolein, ALDH1 were knock downed by RNA interference. Against our expectations, the production of acrolein is not increased when ALDH1 knockdown HepG2 cells were exposed to HCY. It indicates that acrolein is not only produced directly by CY, but also is produced in another pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cyclophosphamide (CY)大量投与で生じる急性心筋障害はその数%が致死的であり、臨床上大きな問題である。そして、その発症機序は未だ不明でありその予防法も確立されていない。CY心毒性の主因であるacrolein産生量はその除去剤でもあるglutathionの量が関係することが示唆された。glutathion産生能の個体差が、CY心毒性発症の個体差に繋がる可能性がある。