Investigation for preventive method of cyclophosphamide induced cardiomyopathy from the viewpoint of aldehyde metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Takuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (90535725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 嘉文  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20260680)
岡本 康裕  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (30398002)
児玉 祐一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (20535695)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordscyclophosphamide / cardiotoxicity / aldehyde metabolism / acrolein / Cyclophosphamide / aldehyde dehydrogenase / 心筋障害 / シクロフォスファミド / 抗がん剤 / アルデヒド / アクロレイン / 造血細胞移植 / アルデヒド代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous in vitro study, we reported that acrolein is implicated in an onset of cardiotoxicity after exposure to cyclophosphamide (CY). Aldehyde dehydrogenase 1 (ALDH1) decrease the production of acrolein from CY whereas increase the induction of inactive metabolite o-carboxyethyl phosphoramide mustard (CEPM). Therefore, ALDH1 plays a crucial role in CY-induced cardiotoxicity. To reveal the role of ALDH1 in CY metabolism, we assessed whether knockdown (KD) of Aldh1a1 gene expression sensitizes mice to CY. Aldh1a1 KD-mice exhibit lower concentration of CEPM in their plasma compared to the control group. Furthermore, knockdown of Aldh1a1 gene expression resulted in marked cardiomyopathy. It suggested that even in in vivo experiments, acrolein is responsible for CY-induced cardiotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cyclophosphamide (CY)大量投与で生じる急性心筋障害はその数%が致死的であり、臨床上大きな問題である。そして、その発症機序は未だ不明でありその予防法も確立されていない。今回、in vivoの系でもacroleinがCY心筋障害の主因である可能性が示唆されたことで、acrolein除去薬の投与やacrolein産生を抑える薬剤投与などで予防につながる可能性がみいだせた。