Development of new treatment strategy for rhabdomyosarcoma using serum and cerebrospinal fluid microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Miyachi Mitsuru  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40584983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細井 創  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20238744)
家原 知子  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20285266)
土屋 邦彦  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90381938)
菊地 顕  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (40453104)
柳生 茂希  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10572547)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords横紋筋肉腫 / microRNA / liquid biopsy / 血清 / 髄液 / 腫瘍マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
miR-206 is one of single-stranded RNAs called microRNAs. In this study, miR-206 was quantified using serum and cerebrospinal fluid of rhabdomyosarcoma cases. The quantification results by the digital PCR method were correlated with the results by the real-time PCR method. In combination with future studies, correlation with serum miR-206 and prognosis and correlation with cerebrospinal fluid miR-206 and central nervous metastasis will be clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、横紋筋肉腫において、血清microRNAの定量による治療層別化の実現可能性と、髄液microRNAの定量による傍髄膜症例の中枢神経浸潤危険群の同定の可能性が明らかとなる。また、microRNAの定量方法として、リアルタイムPCR法とデジタルPCR法のどちらが優れているか、あるいは予後を反映するかについての知見が明らかとなる。