Project/Area Number |
16K10036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuchiya Kunihiko 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90381938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
細井 創 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20238744)
家原 知子 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20285266)
菊地 顕 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (40453104)
柳生 茂希 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10572547)
宮地 充 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40584983)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 横紋筋肉腫 / PD-L1 / 免疫療法 / PAX3-FOXO1 / B7-H3 / 小児がん / 抗PD-1抗体 / チェックポイント阻害剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined how childhood cancer cells evades the attack of immune system using PAX3-FOXO1 positive rhabdomyosarcoma cells as a model. The PAX3-FOXO1 gene is a fusion gene that is characteristically expressed in alveolar rhabdomyosarcoma with poor prognosis. It was suggested that this gene evades the attack of immune system by enhancing the expression of a gene called PD-L1. We have also identified agents that reduce the expression of the PD-L1 gene, suggesting that the combined use of these agents and immunotherapy may enhance the effects of immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児がん治療においては、すでに化学療法、外科療法、放射線療法は最大限に強化されており、新しい治療法である免疫療法の導入による治療成績の改善が期待されている。白血病ではCAR-T細胞療法といった有望な免疫療法が行われているが、小児固形腫瘍においては有効な免疫療法はいまだに存在しない。本研究成果により同定された薬剤と、免疫療法を併用することにより、免疫療法の効果を増強し、小児固形腫瘍の予後の改善に寄与する可能性がある。