Molecular biological analysis on peripheral blood and pharyngeal mucosa of Kawasaki disease children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Satoru  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70266055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴田 敏久  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70197771)
千葉 幸英  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80567991)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords川崎病 / 分子生物学的解析 / 咽頭ぬぐい液 / 末梢血 / Neisseria属 / Enterobacteriaceae / Heat-shock 蛋白 60 / 細菌遺伝子 / heat-shock protein / 上部消化管粘膜 / 病原体 / 上部消化管 / 分子生物学的検出法 / プライマー / サンドイッチELISA / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / RT-qPCR / ポリクローナル抗体 / 咽頭拭い液 / ELISA / Western blotting / 分子系統樹 / 細菌 / 免疫学 / 蛋白質 / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To detect causative pathogens of Kawasaki disease (KD), we performed molecular biological analyses of peripheral blood and pharyngeal mucosa samples from 22 KD children and compared the findings with those of 18 disease controls in this study. Levels of heat-shock protein 60 (HSP60) were analyzed in the blood samples using an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay.
Novel Neisseria species were detected with genetic profiles similar to those of N. subflava at a detection rate of 36% more in the KD mucosa than in controls, however, there was no statistical difference. Enterobacteriaceae genes were detected in only 11 KD mucosa samples, 6 of which belonged to the Pasteurellaceae family, while the others belonged to the Enterobacteriaceae family. No bacterial genes or those specific to HSP60 were found in any peripheral blood samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
川崎病患児の咽頭拭い液や末梢血検体から病原菌候補の菌群の遺伝子が検出されるか、急性期末梢血検体中にそれらの菌株特異的なHeat-shock protein(HSP) 60が検出されるか解析した。川崎病群22例、疾患対照群18例を対象としたところ、遺伝学的にはN.subflavaに近似した新種のNeisseria属の細菌が、患児の咽頭粘膜から対照群より36%高い検出率で検出された。Enterobacteriaceaeの遺伝子は病児咽頭粘膜のみから検出され、11例中6例はPasteurellaceae family に属していた。なお、血液検体中に、細菌遺伝子、特異的HSP60は認められなかった。