Birth cohort study of Gut Microbiota composition and novel biomarkers in infancy and development of allergic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Pawankar Ruby  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00287674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 英利  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (70257294)
服部 正平  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授(任期付) (70175537)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小児免疫 / アレルギー疾患 / 腸内細菌叢 / ビタミンD / バイオマーカー / アレルギー性疾患 / birth cohort / アレルギー / 腸内細菌 / 乳幼児 / プロバイオティクス / プレバイオティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study was designed to analyze the time course composition of the gut microbiome and biomarkers and its relation to the development of allergic diseases in a birth cohort born in Nippon Medical School at 1 month, 3months, 6 months, Iyr, 2yr and 3 yrs. Out of 102 in the birth cohort, 40 were allergic, 31 had food allergies and 26 had atopic eczema. In the analysis of the gut microbiota of 14 allergic and 10 non-allergics at 1 month and 6 months, we demonstrated increased Firmicutus but decreased Proteobacteria and Bifidobacteroides at 6 months as compared to 1 month. There was a strong co-relation between the maternal use of antibiotic during pregnancy and post partem and the development of allergic disease. Further analysis at other time points are in process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルギー疾患の発症と腸内細菌叢に関する検討の報告は諸外国では散見されるが、本邦では報告がない。日本においては諸外国と民族的な相違の他、特に食文化は異なりこの点からも諸外国のそれとは違った結果が得られる可能性が予測される。 又、アレルギー発症前からの情報となる新生時期からの経時的なバイオマーカーの測定はその結果よりアレルギー発症との関連性および病態の解明に迫る情報が得られる可能性が考えられる。さらにアレルギー発症予測が可能であれば早期に発症予防のための介入が可能になり、アレルギー疾患の罹患数の減少につながると考える。