Project/Area Number |
16K10046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮田 一平 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20600969)
赤池 洋人 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40454813)
田中 孝明 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40598091)
尾内 一信 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80351899)
田中 悠平 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70446102)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | マイコプラズマ / 小児 / 薬剤耐性 / マクロライド / 増殖 / 感染症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have conducted the research on epidemiology of pediatric Mycoplasma pneumoniae infection throughout Japan. In our research, the isolation rate of Macrolide resistant M.pneumoniae changed up and down by its pandemic, recently. We also analyzed the Type of P1 protein in M. pneumoniae strains, and found that the dominant type of it changed recently. Specifically the isolation rate of type 2 of P1 protein increased. Type 2 strains might be exposed by antibiotics less than the other type strains, so type 2 strains might be difficult to be induced the resistance to Macrolide. Furthermore, we subcultured Macrolide susceptible M.pneumoniae by low concentration Macrolide antibiotics, and some of them changed to Macrolide resistant ones. This result was thought to connect with the discover the mechanism of getting macrolide resistance in M. pneumoniae
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本国内において、小児M.pneumoniae(MP)感染症由来のMPの菌株をこれほど長期間に多数の保有している施設は他に無く、さらに、臨床情報を常に照合・検討できる環境にもある。さらに、マクロライド以外の抗菌薬に対する薬剤感受性測定やMPに対する培地を作成できる施設は少なく、申請者らの環境は、日本国内では皆無である。 日本のようにマクロライド耐性率が流行により短期間で増減している国は他に無く、日本国内で分離されたMPの実験は意義があると考えられる。また、薬剤耐性菌への注意喚起がされている現在、申請者らのデータは、国内外のMP感染症の他、日本国内の薬剤耐性菌対策にも大きなヒントになると考える。