| Project/Area Number |
16K10050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Research Institute for Clinical Oncology, Saitama Cancer Center |
Principal Investigator |
Kawamura Machiko 埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 病院 血液内科, 医長 (80450592)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金子 安比古 埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 臨床腫瘍研究所, その他 (50373387)
| Research Collaborator |
TASHIRO Satoshi 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (20243610)
TAKI Tomohiko 杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (50322053)
HAYASHI Yasuhide 群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (30238133)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 白血病 / クロモスリプシス / 思春期・若年成人 / SNPアレイ / 次世代シークエンス / PNA-FISH / 遺伝子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have demonstrated that there is a new oncogenic mechanism and the focus on chromothripsis ;a phenomenon in which chromosomes are shuttered at one time, deletion, a fusion gene, or proliferation occurs in the onset of some leukemias. SNP array CGH detected cases with chromothripsis. PNA (Peptide nucleic acid)-FISH could detect abnormalities of chromothripsis. The chromothripsis in leukemia is associated with the marker chromosome, dmin (double minutes), complex karyotype, 17p deletion, and in particular with TP53 gene mutation. The mechanisms underlying chromothripsis-associated AML are poorly understood, and treatment strategy is needed for the improvement of the patients’outcomes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新たな発がん機構と注目されているクロモスリプシス;染色体が一度に粉砕され、融合遺伝子や遺伝子の一部の欠失、増殖が起きる現象が一部の白血病の発症に存在することを証明した。SNPアレイCGH法、クロモスリプシスの発症機序に関連のある染色体分裂の異常がわかるPNA-FISH法によりクロモスリプシス関連白血病を検出できた。これらは、染色体の特殊な異常 (marker 染色体、double minutes、17p欠失)、複雑な染色体異常と関連があり、特にがん抑制遺伝子TP53変異と関連があった。これらの症例は予後不良であり、この機序の解明により、治療対策をたてる必要があると考えられた。