New therapeutic tool of Dexmedetomidine for pulmonary arterial hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Doi Shozaburo  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (80262195)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / デクスメデトミジン / 肺動脈平滑筋細胞増殖 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子2 / インターロイキン6 / 肺高血圧症 / 肺動脈リモデリング / βアレスチン / NF-kB / IL-6 / 肺高血圧 / 平滑筋細胞増殖 / アポトーシス / βarrestin / 肺小動脈リモデリング / モノクロタリン / 右室肥大 / 右心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of dexmedetomidine (DEX) on monocrotaline (MCT) -induced pulmonary arterial hypertension in rats.
In vivo analysis, DEX ameliorated survival rate of MCT-induced PAH rats and right ventricular sytolic pressure. It also reduced medial wall thickness of pulmonary arterioles and phosphorylated p65 expression in human pulmonary arterial smooth muscle cells (hPASMCs) of the rat lung histologically. In vitro analysis, hPASMCs proliferation stimulated with fibroblast growth factor 2 (FGF2) was inhibited by DEX dose dependently. Furthermore interleukin-6 mRNA expression in hPASMCs stimulated with FGF2 was also suppressed by DEX, whose downstream is nuclear factor kappa B.
These results suggest that DEX has a role as a partial inhibitor of nuclear factor kappa B through interleukin-6 signaling pathway in pulmonary arterial hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺高血圧症は難治性疾患であり、現行の治療はその病態の一つである肺血管過収縮を軽減するものである。しかしながら進行した肺高血圧症では、肺血管の器質化が主病変となり、その病変に対する治療法は存在しないが、炎症反応が強く関与する。本研究では、従来鎮静剤として使用されているデクスメデトミジンが、炎症反応のキーとなる転写因子NFkBを部分的に阻害することを明らかにしたものである。本研究の結果から、DEXは肺高血圧症の新規治療薬として期待される薬剤と考える。