| Project/Area Number |
16K10064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 邦雄 金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (00303280)
杉本 直俊 金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80272954)
| Research Collaborator |
LEU Than Hue
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 心筋炎 / 予防 / 感染 / 薬剤 / 炎症 / 臨床 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is a basic study to investigate the pathogenesis of myocarditis in children and the possibility of phosphodiester hydrolase (PDE) inhibitors. Doxorubicin, which is used as an anticancer agent, often causes childhood myocarditis, but infection may exacerbate the effects of this doxorubicin in this study. On the other hand, inhibition of phosphodiester hydrolase (PDE) has been shown to inhibit mTOR signal, which is considered to be the cause of various diseases and exacerbation factor.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児の心筋炎は、薬剤起因性もの以外に、ウイルス感染が契機となるよるものが多く、様々な種類の感染性病原体でも心筋炎となることが示唆されていることから、小児心筋炎の病態には何らかの炎症の存在が重要と推察される。特に公衆衛生上課題が残るベトナムなどの途上国では小児心筋炎とそれによる心不全が問題視されていることから、本研究の成果は日本のみならず途上国での心筋炎の治療で(比較的安価である)PDE阻害薬の抗炎症作用薬としての可能性を明らかにするものであり、意義あるものと思われる。