Project/Area Number |
16K10068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 朱美 徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (20771124)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 肺高血圧 / 肺動脈 / vasa vasorum / 血管外膜 / 光干渉断層像 / Vasa vasorum / 肺高血圧症 / 右心不全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is reported that the development of intima-media thickness and fibrosis results in exacerbation of right heart failure and worse prognosis in pediatric patients with pulmonary arterial hypertension. However, the role of vascular adventitia and vasa vasorum for the development of pulmonary arterial hypertension is not fully elucidated. We investigated the pathological effect of adventitia and vasa vasorum to pulmonary arterial hypertension. Although the statistically significant effects were not revealed between the development of vasa vasorum and the grade of pulmonary hypertension, it was shown that hypoxia and low pulmonary arterial blood flow stimulate the development of systemic-to-pulmonary collateral blood vessels and vasa vasorum, which lead to the vascular remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児における肺高血圧症は非常に予後不良な疾患であり、その予防と治療方法の確立は重要である。本研究では小児における肺高血圧の原因と病態生理および治療法の確立のために、通常は注目されることのない血管外膜の影響に注目し、外膜における微小血管(vasa vasorum)の増生、炎症細胞・線維芽細胞の浸潤などを検討して、肺高血圧症に対する作用機序を明らかにしようとした。肺高血圧の程度と血管外膜およびvasa vasorumの関係は明確には認められなかったが、低酸素血症や低肺血流量によってVasa vasorum増生と血管リモデリングが認められたことは今後の小児肺循環病態の解明に有用であると考えられた。