| Project/Area Number |
16K10072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武内 崇 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10246522)
末永 智浩 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70433365)
垣本 信幸 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90614412)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 川崎病 / スーパー抗原 / 遺伝子水平伝播 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed bacterial cultures from throat samples in 130 patients with KD on admission using BHI liquid solution. After overnight incubation, total DNA were extracted from the culture solution. Then, we examined gene fragments of 4 superantigens (streptoccocus pyrogenic exotoxin-A, SPE-C, SPE-G, SPE-J) derived from Streptococcus pyogenes. The numbers of patients showing positive PCR reactions to SPE-A, SPE-C, SPE-G, SPE-J were eight, fourteen, thirty-two, five, respectively. We scattered the culture solution with PCR positive reaction to culture dishes, and then we screened each colony if it harbored SAg gene fragments or not. After these screening, we found a bacterial colony harboring SPE-G gene fragment. In addition, it was identified as streptococcus X by analysis of 16S rRNA gene.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
川﨑病による心後遺症は、今や、後天性心疾患の中で最も頻度の高い疾患となっている。従って、川﨑病の原因を解明し、その予防法を確立することは、小児科医療に従事する者にとって喫緊の課題である。A群レンサ球菌(GAS)が本来保持するとされるスーパー抗原(streptoccocus pyrogenic exotoxin G:SPE-G)を他のレンサ球菌Xが保持しているという今回の研究成果は、SPE-Gの遺伝子がレンサ球菌間で水平伝播していることを示唆するものであり、細菌学的にも、また川﨑病原因解明の観点からも学術的意義は大きく、さらに、川﨑病発症予防への道の可能性を開くものであり社会的意義も高い。