Analyses of Contractile Protein Phosphorylation and Metabolomic Profile of Ductus Arteriosus Exposed to Oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Daiji  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40328456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽山 恵美子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00349698)
中西 敏雄  公益財団法人日本心臓血圧研究振興会(臨床研究施設・研究部門), 国際分子細胞免疫研究センター, 施設長 (90120013)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動脈管 / リン酸化 / 筋収縮制御タンパク質 / メタボロミクス / カルニチン / ヒートショックプロテイン / 酸素感受性 / HSP27 / ヒートショックタンパク質 / 代謝 / 平滑筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxygen exposure to the mature fetal ductus arteriosus (DA) in vitro modulated phosphorylation of HSP27 and Tropomyosin 2, suggesting these might be involved in the O2-induced DA constriction at birth.
Metabolomics was performed in mature fetal DA and pulmonary artery (PA) stimulated by O2. Oxidative stress increases ophthalmic acid in conjunction with glutathione consumption. Detection of greater glutathione and lesser ophthalmic acid in the DA indicated DA had more resistibility to oxidative stress. Lactate and adenosine are positive factors for vessel dilation. These were lower in the DA, indicating O2 induced DA constriction. Higher carnitine and acetylcarnitine in the DA suggested DA mitochondria produced more acetyl-CoA by oxidizing fatty acids. More TCA cycle components in the DA indicated the DA produced more ATP. Taken together, these data suggest that mature DA synthesize ATP efficiently, which make it possible to constrict the DA stimulated by increase of pO2 at birth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸素刺激動脈管の筋収縮調節タンパク質トロポミオシン2とHSP27のリン酸化を直接検出できたことは学術的意義の一つである。酸素刺激時の動脈管のメタボローム解析も世界初めての成果である。酸素刺激動脈管にカルニチン・アセチルカルニチンが多く、ミトコンドリアにおけるアセチルCoA生産やTCAサイクルによるエネルギー産生に有利であり、動脈管が収縮状態であることが示された。これらの結果から動脈管におけるエネルギー産生能や筋収縮制御機構の発達が、生後の血中酸素分圧の上昇時の平滑筋収縮を可能にするという結論を導くに至った。動脈管の酸素感受性筋収縮をエネルギー産生面から裏付けられたことは有意義であった。