Functional analysis of iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes with hereditary cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
YASUHIRO KATSUBE  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20246523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤尾 見春  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60350112)
星野 レイ  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20637821)
上田 美希  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20741010)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA shunichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50194436)
NAKANISHI toshio  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90120013)
HAYAMA emiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00349698)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 遺伝性心筋症 / 心筋細胞 / パッチクランプ法 / 電気整理 / パッチクランプ / 電気生理学 / iPS / 電気生理 / 遺伝性 / 心筋症 / 機能解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create iPS-derived cardiomyocytes from patients with hereditary cardiomyopathy and to investigate the electrophysiological characteristics of the generated iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes. We were able to prepare iPS-derived cardiomyocytes from healthy subjects and patients with dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) (1-year-old girl). The electrophysiology study could be carried out in prepared cardiomyocytes using the MED64 systems. It was confirmed that the QT time of DCM patients was prolonged than that of healthy individuals, and it was shortened by β stimulant, isoproterenol. Future evaluations using other electrophysiology methods will be added. We would like to consider other hereditary cardiomyopathies as well and broaden our research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者自身の心筋細胞を用いた遺伝性心筋症についての研究、特に細胞レベルから見た機能解析の研究はこれまで全く行われていない。近年これまでヒトを用いた研究が難しかった領域でiPS細胞を用いた研究が盛んにおこなわれるようになり、新しい知見が次々と報告されるに至っている。不整脈領域ではQT延長症候群のへの応用がかなり進んでいるが、遺伝性心筋症の患者iPS細胞を用いた研究はほとんど行われていない。本研究により、遺伝性心筋症患者への心筋細胞レベルでの薬剤評価などが進むものと期待される。