Potential of vitamin A and vitamin D as the therapeutic drug for minimal change nephrotic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Kazunari  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00214453)
Research Collaborator KINO jiro
AKAGAWA yuko
TSUJI shoji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsビタミンA / ビタミンD / ポドサイト / 微小変化型ネフローゼ症候群 / PANラット / トランス型レチノイン酸 / CD80 / レチノイン酸受容体 / P-cadherin / カルシトリオール / Rac1 / 微少変化型ネフローゼ症候群 / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is postulated that the aberrant molecular expressions on podocytes related to the cytoskeleton as an etiology of the minimal change nephrotic syndrome (MCNS) in children. Recent observations revealed that vitamin A and vitamin D have direct actions on podocytes. Taken together, we explored the potential of vitamin A and vitamin D as the therapeutic drug for MCNS. Firstly, we confirmed that vitamin A and vitamin D alleviated the amount of proteinuria in animal model of MCNS induced by puromycin aminonucleoside (PAN) injection. Secondly, the aberrant molecular expressions including CD80 on human cultured podocytes induced by PAN were restored by adding vitamin A into the medium.
In conclusion, it is suggested that vitamin A and vitamin D have potential as the therapeutic agents for MCNS as they showed anti-proteinuric effect on MCNS model rats via direct actions on podocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児の特発性ネフローゼ症候群は血中の蛋白が大量に尿に漏れる疾患でステロイドホルモンが著効する。しかし長期に投与せざるをえないため、小児患者は成長障害など副作用に悩まされる。近年、ビタミンAやビタミンDは腎臓の細胞に有用な作用をもたらすことが報告されている。そこでステロイドホルモン投与量を減らすためにビタミンAやビタミンDの特発性ネフローゼ症候群治療薬としての可能性を探った。
その結果、モデル動物(ラット)においてビタミンAやビタミンDは蛋白尿減少効果を発揮した。したがって今後、ステロイドホルモンと併用することでステロイドホルモンの投与量が減らせる可能性が示唆された。