Elucidation of interaction between secretaly IgA in the breast milk wtih neonatal microbiota in the gut by use of bacterial sorting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugiyma Masahiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (00270877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤代 準  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60528438)
新 幸二  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (60546787)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIgA-SEQ / 腸内細菌 / 母乳 / 新生児 / IgA / プロテアーゼ / IgA-seq / 腸内細菌叢 / バクテリアソーティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgA-SEQ of the healthy human volunteer feces revealed that human microbiota was divided into three groups, IgA high-coating, middle-coating and low-coating group. In addition, the Firmicutes were much abundant division of bacteria in IgA high-coating bacteria in phylum level, whereas there were no significant differences in species level. Thus, it was suggested that secretary IgA in the intestine specifically bound to the commensal bacteria belonging to the Firmicutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ヒト成人では、IgA結合細菌が多い個体群、IgA結合細菌が少ない個体群、及び中間群の3群に分類できる事が判明した。また、門(phylum)レベルの解析ではIgA結合細菌には、Firmicutes(門)が圧倒的に多い事が判明し、消化管の分泌型IgAは、ある種の腸内細菌に特異的に結合することが示唆された。消化管の分泌型IgAは宿主腸管免疫にとって極めて重要な要素のひとつであり、本研究が明らかにした、分泌型IgAがヒト腸内細菌叢を主に構成するFirmicutes(門)に多く結合する現象は、分泌型IgAが正常な腸内細菌叢の維持に重要な役割を果たしている可能性を示唆する結果である。