Analysis of platelet-neutrophil aggregates and MMP-9 in neonatal thromboembolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2017-2019)
Yamaguchi University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kusuda Takeshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90710533)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血小板-好中球凝集体 / 早産児 / 極低出生体重児 / 血栓症 / 新生児 / 好中球血小板凝集体 / フローサイトメトリー / 好中球 / 血小板 / MMP-9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assayed platelet-neutrophil aggregate in very low birth weight infants. 49 neonates have been entered to this study. There were no neonates with obvious thrombotic symptoms, but there were 12 cases (27.2%) with intracranial hemorrhage by head MRI examination. The rate of platelet-neutrophil aggregate on day 0 and day 3 after birth, there was no significant difference, was a tendency to be related to intracranial hemorrhage. In addition, there was no association with the duration of PI catheter insertion, the day of PDA closure, or retinopathy of prematurity. There was a statistically significant difference between maternal chorioamnionitis and platelet-neutrophil aggregates on day 7 after birth. The preparations for measurement of MMP-9 are ready.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児で血小板好中球凝集体と血栓症との関連を初めて検討した。日齢0並びに日齢3の検体と退院時の頭部MRI検査にて頭蓋内出血を認めた症例と一部関連を認めた。血栓症に伴う頭蓋内出血の可能性がある。超音波検査で頭蓋内の検査はできるがその範囲は限定的である。また母体絨毛膜羊膜炎との関連も示された。生後早期の検体を用いて血栓症発症のリスクを考慮することができる可能性がある。