Project/Area Number |
16K10092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安田 真之 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00380155)
小谷野 耕佑 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20437685)
岡田 仁 香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30253272)
三木 崇範 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30274294)
岩瀬 孝志 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30284368)
上野 正樹 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30322267)
中村 信嗣 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30437686)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 肝臓ビリルビン抱合能 / 脳内酸素代謝 / コプロポルフィリン / ABCC2 / 近赤外分光分析法 / 脳内Hb酸素飽和度 / 新生児黄疸 / 発達 / 近赤外光 / 抱合型ビリルビン / 尿中コプロポルフィリン比 / 新生児 / 黄疸 / MRP2/ABCC2 / ビルルビン / 脳酸素消費率 / 抗酸化作用 / 抱合ビリルビン / HPLC / ビリルビン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neonatal hyperbilirubinemia is the unique physiological phenomenon in human. Its biological significance depends on the role of bilirubin as a radical scavenger during neonatal period, when the brain oxygen metabolism develops rapidly. We validated the methods for measurements of both liver glucuronidation and cerebral oxygen consumption in human neonates. We found that serum conjugated bilirubin and bilirubinⅨαare useful for assessments of liver glucuronidation two weeks after birth, because the secretion of conjugated bilirubin is stable at that time. Further, we investigated relationships between cerebral Hb oxygen saturation (ScO2) by near-infrared spectroscopy and Hb oxygen saturation of the internal jugular vein or femoral artery in children with congenital heart diseases, found ScO2 is useful for assessing cerebral oxygenation in neonates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果を基に、ヒト特有の新生児黄疸の要因であるビリルビンIXαの変動(生後の一過性増加)と、活性酸素種産生増加の要因となる組織酸素消費率の低下(生後の増加)との関連性が検討出来る。ヒト特有で酸素消費量が最多臓器は脳であり、生理的黄疸の意義をヒト固有の脳酸素代謝の成熟による変化を基に裏付ける事が可能となる。脳酸素代謝率が生後に上昇するが、生直後はビリルビンIXαが上昇した後に低下し、抱合ビリルビンが上昇、排泄されるにつれて、つまりビリルビンUDP-グルクロン酸転移酵素活性が上昇するため、脳酸素代謝と肝臓のビリルビン抱合能の関連を認める事が予測される。