| Project/Area Number |
16K10093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 育子 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00613720)
岩瀬 孝志 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30284368)
西庄 佐恵 香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (40437687)
伊藤 進 香川大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80145052)
近藤 健夫 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (80747535)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | displacer / ビリルビン遊離作用 / ビリルビン / 遊離作用 / 遊離ビリルビン / 新生児医学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We selected 113 drugs used in the neonatal intensive care unit (NICU) in Japan, and investigated their bilirubin displacement effect from albumin. Only two drugs were listed in the package insert. Among the remaining 111 drugs, 24 drugs whose displacement effect has not been clarified from the literature, textbook, chemical structure and ratio of albumin binding were selected. According to KD (binding constant to bilirubin binding site of drug) by bilirubin oxidase peroxidase method, bilirubin displacement effect was not shown in the range of clinically used drug concentration. However, further studies are needed to evaluate additives and metabolites.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
核黄疸のリスク因子である遊離ビリルビンを上昇させる要因の一つとして、アルブミンからのビリルビンの遊離を起こす薬剤がある。薬剤のビリルビン遊離作用に関する詳細な報告が近年なく、本研究では新生児集中治療室(NICU)で用いられる薬剤を対象に調査を行った。薬剤の添付文章上に記載されていたものはわずか2薬剤のみであった。ビリルビンオキシダーゼペルオキシダーゼ法によりビリルビン遊離作用の評価では臨床で使用する濃度においてはビリルビン遊離作用を示さず、薬剤自体はNICUでも安全に使用できると考えられた。