Basic research to prevent intrauterine Cytomegalovirus (CMV) infection and CMV-related hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Kazufumi  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60512184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 敬広  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00708745)
石岡 賢  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50305356)
Research Collaborator SUZUTANI Tatsuo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサイトメガロウイルス / 先天感染 / ウイルス / 母子感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the etiology of congenital Cytomegalovirus (CMV) infection, we focused on the role of microRNAs (miRNAs), which are expressed at high levels in placental trophoblasts. We used C19MC, a unique group of primate-specific miRNAs, which are highly expressed in human trophoblasts from the chromosome 19 miRNA cluster. We confirmed the enhanced CMV infection in cells with C19MC-BAC. We also confirmed the possibility of cross-reactivity between myosin VI, which is known to have important role for hearing in cochlea, and CMV antigen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性CMV感染は全出生の1/300と高頻度で生じている。顕性感染例については平成30年1月から尿を用いたウイルス検出が保険適用となった。米国では患児家族団体の働きにより、リスク新生児を対象としたウイルススクリーニング検査の義務化を可決する州が増えつつある。先天性CMV感染については厚生労働科学研究班や患者会が設立され、予防・治療に関する研究が強く求められている。本研究は胎内CMV感染と難聴の機序解明を行い、先天性CMV感染とその疾患予防に貢献することが目的である。