Factors controlled by hypoxia inducible factor HIF-1 in the fetus during early pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
MOMOI NOBUO  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10285033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郷 勇人  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (30443857)
青柳 良倫  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30509469)
金井 祐二  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60448628)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胎児 / 低酸素 / 心血行動態 / 胎児医学 / 低酸素誘導因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We administered phenytoin, an antiepileptic drug, to pregnant mice during the early gestation, and assessed the maternal and embryonic cardiovascular function using high resolution echocardiography. It was first confirmed in vivo that maternal phenytoin exposure induced the fetal bradycardia in a dose-dependent manner. The mechanism is that phenytoin inhibits an ion channel (HERG channel) specifically expressed in the developing fetal myocardium. This experimental model was considered to be useful as a model for fetal hypoxia that occurs early in pregnancy, as phenytoin did not influence maternal cardiovascular function. We have assessed hypoxia marker in embryos and are investigating circulating microRNAs in maternal blood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低酸素が妊娠初期の胎児に及ぼす影響については、主に母体自体を高度の低酸素下に置く実験系で行われてきましたが、胎児の生体内での観察が行われないことと、低酸素が母体自体に引き起こす影響が無視されるという欠点がありました。本実験系はこれらの欠点を補うことが出来ます。マイクロRNA(miRNA)は、20-25塩基からなる低分子のRNAで、母体miRNA が胎盤を通過し胎児の遺伝子発現を制御していることが報告されています。胎児低酸素で生じたmiRNA 発現変化を母体血中で検出できれば、現在の技術では評価が困難な妊娠初期胎児のバイオマーカーとして利用できる可能性があると考えられます。