| Project/Area Number |
16K10101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoyama Mineyoshi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (70363918)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 恭聖 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60405165)
浅井 清文 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70212462)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | エリスロポエチン / グリア / ミクログリア / 神経保護 / サイトカイン / 脳室周囲白質軟化症 / 未熟児医学 / 神経科学 / 脳保護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Periventricular leukomalacia (PVL) is a white matter brain injury. PVL is specific for the premature infants with the greatest risk of the cerebral palsy. Erythropoietin (EPO), a hematopoietic hormonal cytokine induced in response to hypoxia, has neuroprotective effects. In our present study, we investigated whether EPO could attenuate the microglia activation, developing the neuroprotection. These data indicate that EPO treatment attenuates microglial activation including morphological change, phagocytosis, and the production of inflammatory cytokines in vitro and in vivo. Further investigation of EPO modulation of the microglial activation may contribute to the development of novel neuroprotective therapies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで脳内において細胞保護に作用すると考えられてきたEPOがミクログリア活性化を調節する効果について解析する研究である。EPOによる脳内環境整備を視野に入れた新たな治療戦略を明示できる。 PVLをはじめとする新生児期の虚血性中枢神経障害の発症予防および症状の軽減を実現化できれば、患者本人のみでなく、患者を介護する家族の肉体的・精神的な苦痛が軽減される。すなわち、小児疾患の治療は、我が国の将来を担う子供と、現在の社会を支える子育て世代の両方に多大な恩恵を与えることが期待できる。