Elucidation of pathophysiology of intraventricular hemorrhage in extremely low birth weight infants by VWF/ADAMTS-13/FVIII axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKUBO TPOSHIYA  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (20208169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西本 瑛里 (濱中 瑛里)  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00645591)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords極低出生体重児 / 脳室内出血 / 臍帯静脈血管内皮細胞 / 組織因子 / PAI-1 / VWF / 慢性肺疾患 / 極低出生体重 / von Willebrand因子 / 血液凝固第Ⅷ因子 / ADAMTS-13 / 臍帯 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracerebroventricular hemorrhage (IVH) in very low birth weight (VLBW) infants is more likely to occur in VLBW infants with oxygen-induced respiratory distress due to hemorrhage in the subependymal layer.
Since umbilical veins are considered to be similar to blood vessels in the brain, umbilical vein endothelial cells of mature and VLBW infants were detached and cultured, and the effect of hydrogen peroxide solution on the expression of mRNA of coagulation-related factors was examined.
As a result, the expression levels of tissue factor and plasminogen activation inhibitor-1 mRNA were significantly increased in both mature and VLBW infants. That is, activation of the coagulation system and suppression of the fibrinolysis system were suggested. As a result, it was suggested that the production of fibrin clot was promoted and the degradation was suppressed, and that it might be involved in hemorrhage of venous venules in the subependymal layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、極低出生体重児における酸素毒性は、主として未熟児網膜症や慢性肺疾患の重症化に関係しているとされてきた。今回の研究結果は、呼吸障害を有する極低出生体重児における脳室内出血の発生機序として、酸素由来のスーパーオキシドやヒドロキシラジカルなどのフリーラジカルが血管内皮細胞に作用して、凝固亢進と線溶抑制を惹起することによる、IVH発症機序の可能性が示唆された。児への過剰酸素投与を予防することはIVH発症予防にも寄与する可能性がある、