Influence of ART on neonatal complications - genetic disorders, hospitalization in NICU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yada Yukari  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00296089)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生殖補助医療 / 新生児医療 / 先天異常 / 新生児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ART have been employed for couples having difficulty conceiving. Previous studies indicated that ART result in the increased rates of the following conditions: multiple pregnancy, preterm delivery, and congenital anomalies. We attempt to determine the impact of ART on NICU practice. We retrieved all data of infants admitted to JMU Hospital NICU for 3 years,then assessed the clinical features and various morbidities of infants. Infants from ART were approximately 20% of all admissions. Although ART-related multiple births were reduced, 40% of all infants from ART were twins/triplets. And many of the ART-infants needed mechanical ventilation, but there was no statistically significant difference. It has been pointed out that one of the causes of anomalies in ART-infants is that micro changes such as deletion and duplication of chromosomes. We performed genetic searches on the infants with birth defects, but there was no specific accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ARTは日常的な治療となっており、新生児医療の対象となるARTからの出生児も増加している。本研究の成果は今後の新生児医療の体制を考えるうえでの参考資料になる。