| Project/Area Number |
16K10106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
| Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
KOSHIBA mamiko
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | マイクログリア / コモン・マーモセット / 低酸素 / 酸素飽和度 / 原始反射行動 / 低酸素虚血性脳症 / 胎児 / 新生児 / コモンマーモセット / 神経可塑性 / 脳性麻痺 / ミクログリア / 脳低温療法 / 脳室周囲白質軟化症 / クロドロネート / リポソーム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microglia's function researches in neonatal hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy, HIE, require some suitable experimental animal models comparatively reflected the clinical information. We attempted to develop a common marmoset neonatal model operated by hypoxic environmental regulation and the behavioral examination model according to the developmental milestones in neonatal neurology. Our HIE model marmosets showed the behavioral difficulties in the anti-gravity examination and the disorder primate group revealed physiological difference significantly in the blood oxygen saturation measurement in the hypoxic environmental regulation. These evaluation results suggested not only the useful model but also the perinatal specific neuro-mechanism in the circulatory modulation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
周産期医療の最難治性の疾患のひとつである新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症は、分子生物学的手法などの積極的治療法開発や、投薬、機能支援などの包括治療法開発が、この問題の解決をもたらすと考えられている。実験動物モデル、特に、齧歯類と臨床研究を繋ぐ霊長類モデルは、多くの中枢神経系等を標的とする創薬での成功で知られる通り、解決の鍵となると考えられる。