Role of the endosomal membrane protein MLN64 on the cholesterol trafficking in the placental cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nara Atsuki  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (60387959)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胎盤細胞 / 妊娠維持ホルモン / ステロイドホルモン / エンドソーム / MLN64 / オルガネラ接触 / ミトコンドリア / オルガネラ近接 / 3D電子線トモグラフィー / コレステロール輸送 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the molecular mechanism of a novel cholesterol trafficking to communicate across the organelle membrane between endosomes and mitochondria in the placental cells. As a result, I used immuno-electron tomography to analyze 3D structures of approximately 20-nm distance of the late endosome-mitochondria contact sites, and identified filamentous structures, tethers, that connected between the late endosomes and mitochondria. The tethers connected with the late endosomes and mitochondria were specifically gone in the MLN64 knockdown cells. My results suggest that ultra-structural features of MLN64-dependent membrane contacts contribute the production of progesterone in the placental cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,妊娠維持ホルモン産生に関連するコレステロール輸送の分子機構解明を目的とした。得られた本研究の結果は,胎盤細胞におけるステロイドホルモン産生の分子機構の一端が解明された。胎児の安定的成長を促す謎の多い胎盤機能の新たな提示ができたと考えており,波及効果が期待される。