Gut microbiota on failure to thrive and metabolic abnormality of small for gestational age infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
ARAKI SHUNSUKE  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20515481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 幸代  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20279334)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 未熟児 / プロバイオティクス / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 極低出生体重児 / SGA児 / 母乳栄養 / 成長障害 / 子宮内発育遅延 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to elucidate the establishment of probiotics (Bifidobacterium breve: B. breve) and age dependent change of microbiota in immature gut. Twenty-one very low birth weight infants (VLBWI), whom probiotics were orally administered within 24 hours after birth, were enrolled in the study. The median age in gestational weeks and weight at birth were 28.6weeks and 981g. We have collected the feces at the two point; F term (at full feeding) and T term (at >37 corrected weeks). The gut microbiota of feces was analyses by 16S ribosomal RNA sequences. The proportion of B. breve in feces have declined 36.7% in F term to 11.8% in T term, but they varied widely. There were no significant relationships among the gut microbiota and mode of delivery, usage of antimicrobial drug, breast feeding. The gut microbiota in VLBWI were affected by immaturity. Therefore, further studies are needed to elucidate the factors affecting the individual difference of gut microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により極低出生体重児の未熟な腸管においてはプロバイオティクスの定着率には個人差が大きく、在胎期間に応じて腸内細菌叢の多様性が高まることが明らかとなった。本研究結果は未熟児に対するプロバイオティクスの効果を評価する際に必要な情報であり、今後の未熟児における成長障害や消化器症状の理解及び治療法の開発のために意義深い結果であると考える。