Development of blood flow simulator of fetal-neonatal circulation for innovative antenatal diagnosis of congenital heart diseases by computational bio-mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Daisuke  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50451539)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords先天性心疾患 / 出生前診断 / 血行力学 / 計算生体力学 / 胎児循環予測 / 新生児循環予測 / 結構力学 / 出征前診断 / 胎児・新生児循環予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, computational simulation was developed for cardiovascular blood flow in fetal-neonatal circulation to improve the precision of antenatal diagnosis for congenital heart diseases via fetal echocardiography and its efficacy for perinatal care. Computational models for normal and some cardiovascular diseases were constructed to understand detail hemodynamics in fetal circulation that is difficult to approach and neonatal circulation that dramatically changes after birth. Moreover, a prototype of simulator was built by integrating constructed computational models and simulation technique, which aims at future application to clinical environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は先天性心疾患の救命率向上や予後改善に貢献し、開発シミュレータは胎児心エコー検査の訓練システムとしての応用可能性もあり、スクリーニング実技向上の効果も見込まれる。また、先天性心疾患に対する薬効評価への応用も期待され、より質の高い周産期医療への貢献が期待される。
画像診断技術の発展が血流動態の詳細観察を可能としたが、研究目的の検査は、胎児・母体の身体的・精神的負担の考慮から困難である。また、計算生体力学の対象は広範に及んでいるが、胎児・新生児循環に対しては未成熟である。本研究の成果は、これらの胎児・新生児医学および計算生体力学の両分野における課題を解決する期待がある。