Protection of neonatal hypoxic-ischemic brain injury by transplantation of rat umbilical cord blood cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research Aichi Developmental Disability Center
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI KEIKO  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 障害モデル研究部, 非常勤研究員 (50280813)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 臍帯血幹細胞 / 移植再生医療 / 周生期脳障害 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mononuclear cells isolated from GFP-transgenic rat umbilical cord blood were expanded (stem cell enriched-umbilical cord blood cells; SCE-UCBCs) and administered intraperitoneally to neonatal hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy (HIE) model of rats. The GFP-positive cells were hardly detectable in the brain. The GFP-positive cells in the brain were negative for neuronal markers. These results indicate that UCBCs could ameliorate HI injury, possibly through an endogenous response not by supplying differentiated neurons derived from the injected stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症(HIE)は現在もなお、脳性まひの主な原因の一つである。臨床的に低体温療法が行われているが、重症例に対する効果は急性期に限局しており、神経後遺症の克服のために幹細胞療法など新規治療法の開発が期待されている。臍帯血にも幹細胞が含まれることから、日本でも自家臍帯血移植の臨床研究が始まっているが、幹細胞移植による脳障害軽減機序は未だ明らかではない。本研究で、この機序が明らかになれば、臨床研究のさらなる進展や効率的な移植方法の開発につながることが期待できる。