Establishment of cicatricial alopecia animal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hideki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助手 (60435956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 宏  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (00146672)
西江 渉  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20443955)
夏賀 健  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70645457)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords皮膚病態学 / 瘢痕型脱毛症 / 17型コラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cicatricial alopecia is a type of hair loss characterized by loss of hair follicles and surrounding fibrosis. The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of cicatricial alopecia by analyzing the hair follicles in the blistered skin of mice in detail. A major finding was a delay in hair follicle development/cycling at the re-epithelialized wounds after blistering. At the same time, infiltration of inflammatory cells was poor at the site where several layers of epithelization were completed, and there was no difference compared to the intact site. Taken together, these results indicate that the early stage of cicatricial alopecia involves less inflammation, with the proliferation of epithelial cells required for hair follicle growth directed toward re-epithelialization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
瘢痕型脱毛症は、全身性エリテマトーデスなどの膠原病や毛孔性扁平苔癬などでしばしば見られる症状であり、初期段階において毛包をアタックする炎症細胞浸潤を抑制するための、十分な抗炎症療法が重要であると考えられてきた。しかしながら、本研究の成果で、むしろ脱毛の初期段階では毛包上皮細胞の増殖が創傷の治癒へと傾いてしまい、十分に毛包の成長へと向けられていないことが観察されたため、抗炎症療法のみならず、上皮細胞の増殖・分化の調整が早期治療に重要である可能性が示唆された。