Analysis of abnormal structure of keratin of hereditary hyperkeratosis by spin label method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Minakawa Satoko  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20436033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤村 大輔  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60196334)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝性角化異常症 / 魚鱗癬 / 電子顕微鏡 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 乾癬 / 葉状魚鱗癬 / 表在性表皮融解性魚鱗癬 / ESR / ichthyosis / electron spin resonance / 掌蹠角化症 / バリアー機能 / 電子スピン共鳴法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated stratum corneum (SC) radicals of the patients with ichthyosis using the electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR). Our group has used spin-labeling for functional analysis of SC, reported structural abnormalities of SC in psoriatic patients. In this study, the spin-label method is used to clarify the structural abnormality of the SC of the model mouse with hereditary keratinization abnormality. We analyzed SC of the patients with ichthyosis by the spectrum of EPR to elucidate the onset mechanism and develope new therapeutic methods.
We investigated SC of animal models by EPR, histology and electron microscopy to analyze the specific spectrum of keratinization abnormality. 2) We examined SC of patients with ichthyosis who have been identified gene mutations by EPR, histologically and electron microscopically. I would like to accumulate cases to elucidate the onset mechanism, diagnostics by less invasive methods and develope new therapeutic methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで我々のグループはスピンラベル法を角質の機能解析を用いて,炎症性角化症である乾癬患者において角質の構造異常を報告してきた.本研究では,遺伝性角化異常のモデルマウスの角質の構造異常をスピンラベル法で明らかにするとともに, 遺伝性角化異常症患者の電子スピン共鳴(ESR)のスペクトルを検討し,発症機構解明や新規治療法の開発に発展させることを目的とした.患者と健常者の角質から得られたスペクトルは波形がやや異なっており,角化症のデータ解析の蓄積は発症機構解明につながり,侵襲の少ない診断法や新規治療法の開発に発展する可能性があり,社会的意義があると考えられる.