Analysis and development of a pinpointed and novel treatment focused on basophils for untreated skin allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOKOZEKI Hiroo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90210608)
Research Collaborator Ugajin Tsukasa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsbasophil / prurigo / food allergy / contact dermatitis / atopic dermatitis / stat6 / Zn / anti-IgE antibody / 好塩基球 / 痒疹 / TH2サイトカイン / M2マクロファージ / STAT6 / IgE / プロテアーゼ / 蕁麻疹 / TH2サイトカイン / IgE / 皮膚科学 / 皮膚病態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prurigo nodularis, prurigo type atopic dermatitis is a chronic and untreated diseases. In order to investigate a mechanism for prurigo reaction, we have been established a murine model of prurigo by using a TNP-IgE transgenic mice (Immunity, 2005, Mukai K, J Immunol,2015, Hasimoto T et al). We investigated the mechanism of prurigo and that basophils are indispensable for prurigo-like inflammation, Th2 immunity mediated by STAT6 appears to play a protective role, and therapies targeting Th2-type cytokines may risk aggravating the inflammation. And we have established a murine model of food allergy caused by cutaneous immunization. We demonstrated that both basophils and mast cells play an important roles in the induction of this model mouse (Yu R eta l:Exp Dermatol, 2017;26(9):778-784.)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性慢性痒疹は、著明な痒みを主訴として比較的孤立性の強い丘疹が見られる疾患中高齢者に多い難治性疾患である。アトピー性皮膚炎の皮膚病変においても痒疹結節が重症成人型アトピー性皮膚炎で認められることが多く非常に難治性である。
我々の研究室では抗原特異的IgE遺伝子を導入したトランスジェニックマウスに大量抗原を同一の部位で惹起することにより痒疹モデルマウスを樹立して痒疹の発症機序を解析し、新規治療法の開発を試みた。