Project/Area Number |
16K10125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIKUMA MARIKO 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (40531736)
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Manami , 研究員
GLADY Azela , 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 皮膚炎症 / 紫外線 / アクアポリン / NOXファミリー / 活性酸素 / NADPH Oxidase / 酸化ストレス / 皮膚疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Members of NADPH oxidase (Nox) enzyme family are important sources of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and are known to be involved in several physiological functions in response to various stimuli including UV irradiation. UVB-induced ROS have been associated with inflammation, cytotoxicity, cell death, or DNA damage in human keratinocytes. However, the source and the role of UVB-induced ROS remain undefined. We found that Nox1 was involved in UVB-induced p38/MAPK activation, cytokine production, and cytotoxicity via ROS generation in keratinocytes. In vivo assay using wild-type mice, the intradermal injection of lysates from UVB-irradiated control cells, but not from UVB-irradiated Nox1 knockdown cells, induced inflammatory swelling and IL-6 production in the skin of ears. These data suggest that Nox1-mediated ROS production is required for UVB-induced cytotoxicity and inflammation through p38 activation and inflammatory cytokine production, such as IL-6.