Aberrant expression of Caveolin-1 in psoriatic monocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yukie  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60585264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相原 道子  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90231753)
Research Collaborator Takamura Naoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカベオリン / 乾癬 / 単球・マクロファージ / 単球 / マクロファージ / 動脈硬化 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported CAV-1 reduction in the epidermis of patients with psoriasis. That lead to enhanced JAK/STAT signaling and cytokine production, suggesting that aberrant CAV-1 expression may contribute to psoriatic inflammation. This study aimed to investigate whether abnormal modulation of CAV-1 on immune cells is involved in the pathogenesis of psoriasis. CAV-1 level was reduced in PBMCs from psoriasis patients and it was prominent in CD14+ monocytes. CAV-1 silencing in monocytes produced elevated levels of interleukin (IL)-1β and IL-6, and those had enhanced chemotaxis activity to MCP-1. In a murine model of psoriasis-like inflammation induced by imiquimod, significant CAV-1 reduction was also observed in PBMCs. Systemic administration of CAV-1 scaffolding domain peptide significantly improved the skin phenotype with less macrophage infiltration. Taken together, aberrant CAV-1 expression in monocytes may be involved in the pathogenesis of psoriasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単球・マクロファージは、多くのサイトカインを産生するほか、動脈硬化や肥満においても中心的役割を果たす。メタボリック症候群と乾癬は合併しやすいが、単球・マクロファージは両者において重要な働きをする細胞として興味深い。今回、表皮細胞だけではなく、末梢血単球においてもCav-1発現異常が存在し、遊走能の亢進とサイトカイン産生を増強することで乾癬病態に寄与することを示した。Cav-1は脂質代謝や糖尿病病態にも強く関連していることから、全身性炎症としての乾癬にCav-1が大きく関与する可能性がある。本研究結果より、Cav-1発現異常の是正が、新たな治療標的になる可能性が示されたことに意義がある。