Analysis of IL-33 function for cell division and proliferation in normal human epidermal keratinocytes
Project/Area Number |
16K10135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Tduda Hidetoshi 自治医科大学, 医学部, ポスト・ドクター (30414923)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ケラチノサイト / IL-33 / 細胞分裂 / 細部増殖 / 乾癬 / siRNA / 細胞局在 / Th17 / 細胞増殖 / 乾癬モデルマウス / 細胞質分裂 / 細胞収縮管 / 細胞遊走能 / 皮膚科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
IL-33 is expressed in nucleus of epithelial and endothelial cells, and knockdown of IL-33 increased binucleated cells and decreased cell proliferation in normal human epidermal keratinocytes (NHEKs). This cause was to attenuate function of contractile ring for cytokinesis. Time laps observation revealed that cell division failed to cytokinesis. In the other hand, IL-33 expression plasmids which expressed various length of IL-33 were transfected to NHEKs, and it was irradiated UVB. IL-33 transfected NHEKs did not gain the tolerance for UVB. And addition, IL-33 transfected cells did not obtain cell proliferation. In order to examine the function of IL-33 against to psoriasis, it was investigated imiquimod induced mouse model. Imiquimod induced inflammation was significantly reduced in IL-33KO mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、喘息の悪性因子としてTh2やILC2を活性化するサイトカインとしての報告が多く、皮膚科学領域においてもアトピー性皮膚炎や乾癬の重症度血中濃度が相関するという報告が見られる。これまでも核内転写因子として働くとする報告はいくつか見られたが、細胞機能の変化まで見た報告はこれまでには無い。今回新たにIL-33の機能を見つけたことは、学術的には非常に意義があることであり、疾患治療のターゲットとしてマルチな効果を発揮するものと考えられる。