Project/Area Number |
16K10137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
TEYE Kwesi 久留米大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (30599303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 隆 久留米大学, 皮膚細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (20129597)
名嘉真 武国 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50221453)
沼田 早苗 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40599312)
石井 文人 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80330827)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | CD44 / Skin / Skin disease / Keratinocyte / Squamous cell carcinoma / migration / Human Skin Keratinocyte / Skin Cancer / Human Skin / 皮膚生理 / 生物学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied functions and roles of CD44 proteins in human skin. We for the first time identified 18 transcripts of CD44 in epidermal keratinocytes and studied their roles in skin development. To gain insight into CD44 function, we performed immunostaining of normal skin and various skin diseases. We found decreased expression of CD44 variants in various skin cancers, particularly squamous cell carcinoma but not in inflammatory diseases psoriasis and atopic dermatitis. Using CRISPR/Cas9 system, we successfully disrupted CD44 expression in keratinocyte cell line and performed Microarray analysis using RNA from cells with and without CD44. We found that expression of many important genes are controlled by CD44. Importantly, we found that expression of all 3 subunits of a certain laminin, which is important for maintaining structural integrity of human skin, are reduced in cells without CD44. Cells without CD44 migrated slower. Our study revealed important functions of CD44 in human skin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CD44の皮膚での役割はよく分かっていない。本研究ではCD44の発現が有棘細胞癌で減少していること、CD44の発現をなくした表皮細胞において、皮膚の構造を保つ上で重要な働きをするラミニンの3つのサブユニットの発現がすべて減少していることを明らかにした。またCD44を有さない表皮細胞は移動が遅くなることも明らかにした。以上の結果からCD44は創傷治癒において重要な役割を果たしている可能性が示唆された。CD44はある種の皮膚疾患において、治療の標的になり得るかもしれない。