The role of Th17 cells in the pathogenesis of autoimmune blistering disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Hiroaki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20397334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西江 渉  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20443955)
氏家 英之  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60374435)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己免疫性水疱症 / 尋常性乾癬 / 経皮免疫 / Th17細胞 / 自己免疫 / Th17 / 後天性表皮水疱症 / 7型コラーゲン / 水疱症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried the establishment of the autoimmune blistering disease mouse model induced by epicutaneous immunization instead of subctaneous injection. In this process, imiquimod cream was applied onto the mouse back skin, and then antigen protein was applied on the inflamed skin. Imiquimod cream is known to activate dendritic cell in the skin and induce Th17 cells. Compared to conventional subctaneous immunization with adjuvant, epicutaneous immunization induced the autoaintibodies less frequently and also less titier levels. However, epicutaneous immunization without adjuvant could induce autoantibodies in several mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己免疫疾患は皮膚疾患の一つ尋常性乾癬に高率に合併するすることが知られているが、その理由は明らかではない。我々の結果は、尋常性乾癬の病態(Th17細胞優位)が、自己免疫性水疱症をきたしやすい可能性を示唆する所見である。つまり、ある種の皮膚疾患をきちんと治療コントロールできないと、さらなる次の疾患が生じてくる可能性を示している。合併症を増やさないためにも、病気を適切に治療することの必要性を示す重要な結果である。