Dermoscopy findings and gene analysis of secondary primary melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Togawa Yaei  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (90361427)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二次性原発性メラノーマ / ダーモスコピー / V600E遺伝子 / ドライバー遺伝子 / BRAF阻害剤 / メラノーマ / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was some reports that secondary melanoma outbreaks were seen after the start of BRAF inhibitors. In order to conduct dermoscopy findings and genetic analysis of secondary primary melanoma, clinical photographs and digital dermoscopy photographs of pigmented nevus before and after administration of BRAF inhibitor are applied to cases of melanoma with unresectable BRAF V600 mutation. I did it every two months. If there is a tendency of increased tendency or obvious changein dermoscopy, undifferentiated pigmentary nevus was resected together as a lesion suspected of newly occurring secondary primary melanoma. The resected specimen was subjected to HE staining and immunostaining (HMB45 staining, Melan-A staining, S100 staining, Mib-1 staining, etc.) to determine whether it was a melanoma. In conclusion, there were no cases suspected of secondary primary melanoma and leading to diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BRAF阻害剤投与前後の色素性病変は新たに原発性として生じた二次性原発性メラノーマを疑う病変はみられなかった。同時にBRAF阻害剤の投与に無関係に良悪性の判定が微妙な数mm大の色素斑の症例に関して数か月毎のフォローを行った。少なくとも3例は最終的にメラノーマの診断に至った。いずれもde novoで生じた初期のメラノーマであると判断した。ダーモスコピーでは初期には色調の濃淡差は少ないが、構造的な非対称が多少なりとも存在した。経時的にサイズが増大し病変内の構造が変化するほか、徐々に色調の濃い部分が見られるようになり、濃淡差も明瞭になることはメラノーマの初期像を検出する有用な所見であると考えた。