Project/Area Number |
16K10146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAYA MAKOTO 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (90334408)
Research Collaborator |
SHISHIDO NAOMI (TAKAHASHI NAOMI)
OKA TOMONORI
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 皮膚リンパ腫 / 腫瘍微小環境 / TSLP / ペリオスチン / CD137L / CD155 / CD226 / 制御性B細胞 / GATA6 / HMGB1 / プログラニュリン / IL-25 / IL-19 / IL-36 / 可溶性CD48 / VEGF / PlGF / 皮膚悪性リンパ腫 / ぺリオスチン / Th2サイトカイン / STAT5 / 腫瘍免疫 / リンパ腫 / Th2 / TARC |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research has revealed that TSLP, periostin, IL-36, IL-25, IL-19, and HMGB1 contribute to Th2-dominant tumor microenvironment in cutaneous T-cell lymphoma (CTCL). We have also found that CD137L, induced by overexpression of GATA6 on tumor cells, is important for survival, proliferation, and migration of CTCL tumor cells. Moreover, decrease in CD226 on the surface of immune cells contributes to progression of CTCL. VEGF-A and PlGF are associated with pruritus and angiogenesis in CTCL, respectively. These findings have deepened our understanding about tumor microenvironment and tumor immunity in CTCL, leading to new therapeutic strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
悪性腫瘍において腫瘍細胞を取り巻く微小環境は、腫瘍の増殖にとって重要であり、ニボルマブに代表されるように治療ターゲットになる。我々は皮膚リンパ腫を研究材料としてTh2優位な腫瘍微小環境に関する研究を行い、多くのサイトカインが関与することを見出した。また腫瘍細胞の発現するCD137Lが腫瘍細胞の生存に寄与することが判明した。これらをターゲットにした治療が今後開発される可能性があり、また他の悪性腫瘍の治療やTh2優位な皮膚疾患の病態理解にも応用することが可能であり、大変有意義であったと考える。