The role of cytokine producing B cell in scleroderma mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Takashi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (60432126)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords全身性強皮症 / B細胞 / BAFF / IL-6 / IL-10 / 制御性B細胞 / エフェクターB細胞 / サイトカイン / Effectro B細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IIL-10-producing regulatory B (Breg) cells negatively regulate autoimmune diseases. We reported that Breg cells play a protective role in a mouse model of systemic sclerosis (SSc) and in patients. Recent studies indicate that IL-6-producing effector B (Beff) cells have pathogenic effect in autoimmune diseases. In this study, we investigated the phenotype of IL-6-producing Beff cells and their role in SSc pathogenesis.The bleomycin-induced skin fibrosis was attenuated in B-IL-6-/- mice compared with that in B-WT mice. In contrast, B-IL-10-/- mice showed more severe skin fibrosis than B-WT mice. IL-6-producing Beff cells play a pathogenic role in bleomycin-induced scleroderma model, while IL-10-producing Breg cells play a protective role . Thus, B cells have reciprocal roles in SSc pathogenesis, presenting pathogenic and protective functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強皮症の病態においてIL-6は非常に重要なサイトカインであり強皮症モデルマウスにおいてIL-6産生Effector B細胞の役割を解析した独創性のある研究である。さらに強皮症モデルマウスにおいてEffector B細胞/Regulatory B細胞のバランスを解析することにより、強皮症に対するB細胞をターケットとした新規治療法の発展につながる極めて意義のある重要な研究である。