Investigation of personalized medicine for melanoma and mechanism of drug resistance using circulating tumor cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kiniwa Yukiko  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (20436893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥山 隆平  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (80292332)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 病期 / 分子標的治療薬 / 体細胞変異 / 分子標的治療 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 遺伝子変異 / BRAF遺伝子 / メラノーマ / PD1抗体薬 / CTLA抗体薬 / 分子標的薬 / 癌遺伝子 / 腫瘍特異的免疫応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, circulating tumor cells (CTCs) from melanoma patients were analyzed. CTCs were detected from the early stage, suggesting that CTCs may be provided from primary tumors as well as metastasis. In addition, number of CTCs changed with disease progression/remission during target therapies. Further, CTCs showed heterogenous somatic mutations. For example, CTCs from a patients with BRAF K601E revealed BRAF V600E and V600A as well as K601E. Our study clarified that CTCs are an important indicator of the potential for poor prognosis, treatment response, and disease recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではCTCの多様性を示すとともに,個別化医療の標的となる体細胞変異を検出できる可能性を示した.また,分子標的治療の治療効果と相関することが示され,治療効果予測のバイオマーカーとしても有用であるとともに,血液は転移病巣にくらべて採取しやすいため治療薬の選択にも役立つ.解析手法の複雑性が課題であり,より簡便で迅速な解析方法の開発が望まれる.