| Project/Area Number |
16K10152
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dermatology
| Research Institution | Institute for Developmental Research Aichi Developmental Disability Center (2017-2019) Nagoya University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Iida Machiko 愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 障害モデル研究部, 研究員 (60465515)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 昌志 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10281073)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 白斑 / 毒性評価 / 皮膚疾患 / モデルマウス / 皮膚 / 毒性 / 色素細胞学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Leukoderma is a skin disorder in which patchy hypopigmentation develops. Recently, more than 16,000 people in Asian countries developed chemical leukoderma due to the use of whitening agents containing 2% (w/w) rhododenol. Previous studies showed that 30% rhododenol caused leukoderma in animal experiments. However, the development of leukoderma caused by lower concentrations of chemicals such as 2% rhododenol, has not been reported. We demonstrated that external treatment with 2% rhododenol and 2% raspberry ketone caused the development of leukoderma in the tail skin of hairless mice with loss of epidermal melanocytes and melanin in the lesions. Thus, we developed a novel evaluation system that enables sensitive assessment of the risks of chemical leukoderma.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化学物質による白斑被害を未然に防ぐには、白斑毒性を高感度に検知できるシステムが求められる。本研究ではヒト類似皮膚をもつモデルマウスにこれまでの報告にはない低濃度(2%ロドデノール, 2%ラズベリーケトン)の化学物質を外用し白斑毒性が再現されるかを検討した。その結果、過去の皮膚毒性試験ではほとんど着目されることのなかった尾部皮膚において例外なく白斑を誘発することに成功した。モデルマウスの尾の皮膚を用いた本試験法は、化学物質による白斑毒性を高感度に検知できる新たな毒性評価法として有用である可能性がある。