Analysis for melanocyte-specific T cells anargy system in autoimmune vitiligo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanemura Atsushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50457016)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords白斑 / 自己免疫 / メラノサイト / 尋常性白斑 / T細胞アナジー / 皮膚resident T細胞 / 色素細胞学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the T cell anergy status of melanocytes by focusing on the impaired equivalence of peripheral melanocyte-specific cytotoxic T cells and functional Tregs in patients with progressive vitiligo. The functional Tregs fraction and Melan-A-specific CD8+ T cells were simultaneously purified and co-cultured each other. The number of Melan-A-specific CD8+ T cells was then counted by FACS. As results, we demonstrated a reduced suppressive function of activated Tregs on Melan-A-specific CTLs in the circulating cells of vitiligo patients compared with healthy controls. This result suggests that T cell anergy with Tregs dysfunction may participate in the immune response to melanocytes in vitiligo patients. In contrast, there was no significant difference of the number and T cells subsets proportion between vitiligo and healthy circulating cells, therefore, we attempt to examine the specific phenotype of IFN-g producing CTLs in vitiligo skin lesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白斑の病態は未だ完全に解明されておらず、本研究によりメラノサイトに対する自己免疫応答をキーワードとした病態の一端を実際の白斑症例を用いた実験で証明した。本研究のようにメラノサイト障害性T細胞を制御する制御性T細胞の機能に着目した研究はこれまで数少なく、今後白斑の新規創薬ターゲットになる可能性を示したことは、学術的・社会的意義があると考える。