Role of oxidative stress in the cytotoxicity caused by skin whitening agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishigori Chikako  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50198454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 宏  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80335447)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメラノサイト / 紫外線 / 美白剤 / ERストレス / 白斑 / N-アセチルシステイン / 酸化ストレス / アポトーシス / 色素細胞 / グルタチオン / ロドデノール / UVB / 小胞体ストレス / 活性酸素 / 表皮角化細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathemechanisms of chemicalleukoderma was investigated using a skin whitening agent, 4-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)-2-butanol (rhododendrol, RD). We examined the effect of UV radiation (UVR) on RD-induced melanocyte cytotoxicity as an additional aggravating factor. UVR enhanced RD-induced cytotoxicity in normal human melanocytes via the induction of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress. Increased generation of intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) was detected. Pre-treatment with N-acetyl cysteine significantly attenuated ER stress-induced cytotoxicity in melanocytes treated with RD and UVR. Increase in cysteinyl-RD-catechol and RD-pheomelanin in melanovytes treated with RD and UVR suggested that, after UVR excitation, RD or RD metabolites are potent ROS-generating substances and that the tendency to produce RD-pheomelanin during melanogenesis amplifies ROS generation in melanocytes. Our results imply a possible usefulness of N-acetyl cytsteine as a treatment drug for leukoderma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
美白剤を含む化学物により白斑が引き起こされることがあり、化学白斑とか職業性白斑と呼ばれるが、その化学物質に曝露された全員が発症するわけではなく、一旦引き起こされると治療が難しい例もある。今回の結果から、化学物質単独では色素細胞の障害を起こさないような常用量であっても、紫外線炎症をはじめとする炎症が惹起されている条件下であれば、酸化ストレス誘導により白斑が引き起こされやすくなる可能能性があること、また、そのような炎症を抑える薬物は白斑の治療薬と成り得ることを示唆しており、一般の日用品のユーザーにも有益な情報となる。