Project/Area Number |
16K10157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Chinuki Yuko 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (00294380)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 糖鎖 / 獣肉アレルギー / カレイ魚卵アレルギー / セツキシマブ / 交差反応 / α-Gal / マダニ / 獣肉 / アナフィラキシーショック / アニサキス / ハチ / ハチアレルギー / アニサキスアレルギー / アレルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have previously reported that patients with red meat allergy in Japan show allergic symptoms to the antibody biologic cetuximab, flounder roe, due to cross-reactivity. The causative allergen of red meat and cetuximab is sugar chain galactose-α-1,3-galactose (α-Gal). According to our clinical analysis, many of the patients with red meat allergy developed anisakis allergy and bee venom allergy. Therefore, we examined cross-reaction, but could not prove. However, in this study, we identified the causative allergen of flounder roe allergy that cross-reacts with red meat allergy. Although it was not α-Gal itself, the involvement of intersecting sugar chains became clear. This is considered to be a cross allergic reaction across species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においてカレイ魚卵アレルギーの原因となるアレルゲンの主な構造がタンパク質に結合する糖鎖であることを証明し、哺乳類肉の原因アレルゲンの糖鎖と交差反応することが判明した。つまり、類似した構造のアレルゲンが生物種を超えて存在することがわかった。これまで、食物アレルギーの原因の主なものはタンパク質であると考えられてきたが、本研究によって、食物アレルギー発症における糖鎖の関与の重要性が判明し、今後の食物アレルギーの発症機序の解明に新たな知見を与えるものと期待される。